South American Tapir

CITES II

IUCN Red List: Vulnerable

EEP

South American Tapir is distributed in South America. It occurs in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname and Venezuela. The numbers decrease. The main threats include habitat loss due to deforestation and competition with livestock, as well as hunting for meat.

Conservation

■ Included in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species since 1996, listed as Vulnerable since 2002.
■ Within EAZA, an South American Tapir EEP (Endangered Species Programme) was established in 1993, it is coordinated by Parc Zoo du Reynou, Limoges.
■ Listed in Appendix II of Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES, or Washington Convention).

Back to list

Gallery

Šīs tīmekļa vietnes pārzinis ir Rīgas Nacionālais Zooloģiskais dārzs, elektroniskā pasta adrese: info@rigazoo.lv.

Informējam, ka šajā vietnē tiek izmantotas sīkdatnes (angļu val. "cookies"). Sīkdatne uzkrāj datus par vietnes apmeklējumu. Uzkrātās sīkdatnes var būt pieejamas arī mūsu pārbaudītiem un uzticamiem sadarbības partneriem (trešajām pusēm). Turpinot lietot šo vietni, Jūs piekrītat, ka mēs uzkrāsim un izmantosim sīkdatnes Jūsu ierīcē. Savu piekrišanu Jūs jebkurā laikā varat atsaukt, nodzēšot saglabātās sīkdatnes, taču Jums jāņem vērā, ka, ja atspējosiet noteikti nepieciešamās sīkdatnes, tīmekļa vietne nevarēs darboties pilnvērtīgi. Papildus informācija šeit